johnemmett Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Arthur G. Peterson Glass Salt Shakers: 1,000 Patterns
Des Moines, Iowa Wallace-Homestead Co. 1970 Later Printing Hard Back Gd++  No Jacket Antiques 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Corners are rubbed.  
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Arthur Goodfriend What is America ?
New York Simon & Schuster 1954 First Edition, First Printing Hardback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book looks unread and is flawless !  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Arthur Griffin and Esther Forbes The Boston Book
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1947 First Edition Hardback Near Fine  Vg++ Photo Essay 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Dj has wear to the top and bottom of the spine and to the corners.  
Price: 31.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Arthur Griffin and Esther Forbes The Boston Book
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1947 First Edition Hard Back VG Fair Photographs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. shelfwear to spine top and bottom. Pinpoint wear to corners. Dj has rubbing and chipping to edges. Leading edges have rubbing and tears. Dj corners have small tears. 
Price: 21.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Arthur H. Bryan, Charles A. Bryan and Charles G. Bryan Bacteriology: Principles and Practice
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1962 Sixth Edition Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has a bent corner to the front cover.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Arthur H. Sisson Continuings (More of Myall)
Leominster, MA: Arthur H. Sisson, 1954 Signed and Inscribed By Author
Hardback. Fine/Vg+. First Edition, First Printing. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book looks unread ! Pin-point wear to bottom corners. Dj has minimal shelf wear, and five tiny tears to edges, shelfwear to corners, age related tanning and a bit of soiling. A book of self-published poetry. "This new issue, 'Continuings,' may be called, rightfully, 'More of Myall' more recent companion piece of 'most of Myall.'--Perhaps someday, in some way unknown to me at presentm, I may be able to round-out all this peregrination with a 'Lastings' espose called 'Myall.' But now to verse!"  
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Arthur Hailey Hotel.
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965 
Hard Bound. Vg+/Vg w/ Minimal Shelf Wear. BCE. Fictiion. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj has several small tears, and some age related tanning. Two small pieces missing from the dj. Book has tiny bump at top of spine and tiny wear at bottom of spine.  
Price: 6.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Arthur Hailey The Final Diagnosis
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1959 First Edition Hardback VG  No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Back cover has two dents. Spine is slightly worn at the top and bottom. Corners have a slight amount of wear. Text is cleaqn and unmarked.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Arthur Hailey The Evening News
New York Doubleday 1990 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  Vg++ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is flawless. Dj is near-flawless--has modest shelfwear to the spine bottom, and a tear w/ shelfwear to the bottom corner of the front panel.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Arthur Hailey (Four Different Titles Over-Land, The Final Diagnosis, The Money-Changers, Runway Zero-Eight
Ex-library Books Hardbacks Gd+  VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Here are four different Hammond Innes books for someone who loves his fiction. Postage will, of course, be more than for a single book--probably $2.00 per book, depending on where they have to be shipped.  
Price: 12.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Arthur Hayden Chats on Old Silver
New York Dover Publications 1969 Republication Paperback VG  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Front cover has a crease across the bottom corner. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and corners.  
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Arthur Hertzberg and Aron Hirt-Manheimer Jews: The Essence and Character of a People
Harper San Francisco, 1998 
Hardback. Fine, As New/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. History. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! Dj is just a tiny bit soiled. Otherwise, like new. "'Jews' is a landmark work that provocatively explores the meaning of Jewish identity through the ages.."  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Arthur Herzog The Swarm
New American Library Reprint Paperback VG  No Jacket Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has light rubbing to spine edge and light shelfwear to spine top and to corners. Two corners are bent.  
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Arthur J. Jersild Child Psychology
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, Inc. 1960 Fifth Edition Hard Back VG  No Jacket Child Psychology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to cover corners. Owner's name written on corner of front endpaper.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Arthur James Mason The Faith of the Gospel: A Manual of Christian Doctrine
New York and Bombay Longmans, Green and Co. 1901 Third Edition (twenty-Sixth Thousand) Hard Back VG No Jacket Theology, Religion 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Shelfwear to spine top and bottom and along the spine edges. Shelfwear to bottom corners and corner bottoms, pinpoint wear to the top corners. Owners name plate affixed to the inside of the front cover. 
Price: 39.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Arthur Kenison An Electrifying History: Public Service Co. Of New Hampshire
Manchester, NH Old Manor Publishing Co. 2004 0974736104 First Edition, First Printing Paperback Fine as New  No Jackert Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Scarce book ! Book is unread and flawless--pristine !  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Arthur Kenyon Rogers A Student's History of Philosophy
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926 
Hardback. Vg/No Jacket. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Owners name and notes on flyleaf and inside of front cover. There is an occassional underline and note in the text. There is a tiny amount os shelf wear to the top and bottom of the spine, and there is barely noticeable rubbing to corners of the covers. There are three faded initials written on the bottom page edges-- one must look carefully to see them. Not a library book. 511 pages. "I have tried in the present volume to give an account of philosophical development..The chief aim has been siimplicity, in so far as this is possible withour losing sight of the real meaning of philosophical problems..Whenever I could, I have given the thought of the writers in their own words, particularlly where the literary interest can be made to supplement the philosophical..I have assumed that the study of the history of philosophy will centre about the systems of individual men; but I have tried also to bear in mind the need of rtelating these to the more general history of civilization. This I have attempted through the medium of a somewhat mild reproduction of the Hegelian philosophy of history.."  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Arthur Koestler Darkness At Noon
New York Time Incorporated 1962 Reprint Paper Back VG+++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--light shelfwear to spine edge. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Arthur L. Blaustein The American Promise
New Brunswick, NJ Transaction Books 1982 0878559051 First Edition, Second Printing Paperback VG  No Jacket Sociology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Book has hilighting to some pages. Cover has bent corners.  
Price: 11.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Arthur L. Philips Welding Handbook--Section One
New York: American Welding Society, 1968 
Hardback. Vg++/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo. Fundamentals of welding.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Arthur L. Philips Welding Handbook--Sectiion Two
New York: American Welding Society, 1964 
Hardback. Vg+/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 8vo. Welding Processes--Gas welding, Pressure Gas Welding, Gas Welding and Brazing Equipment, Carbon-Electrode Welding, etc.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Arthur L. Philips Welding Handbook--Metals and Their Weldability
New York: American Welding Society, 1966 
Hardback. Vg++/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 8vo. Metals and their weldability has proven to be one of themost important sections of this five-section Welding Handbook. The ability to evaluate the weldability of a metal is invaluable to fabricators and enables them to select a metal with the desired properties which can be welded with available equiipment.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Arthur L. Phillips Welding Handbook--Applications of Welding
New York: American Welding Association, 1967 
Hardback. Vg+/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Welding. 8vo. Buildings, bridges, storage tanks,pressure vessels and boilers, industrial piping, transmission pipelines, nuclear power, ships, railroads, etc.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Arthur Lockett Camera Lenses
New York and Chicago Pitman Publishing Corporation 1947 Early Reprint Hardback Fine as New  Gd Photogrpahy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj has four small and tiny tears to edges. Corners and spine top and bottom are shelfworn.  
Price: 30.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Arthur M. Hind A History of Engraving & Etching
New York Dover Publications 1963 Republication Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket History and Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and unread !  
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Arthur M. Hind An Introductioin to a History of Woodcut--Volume Two
New York Dover Publications 1963 Republication Paperback Fine As New  No Jacket Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and unread !  
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Arthur M. Hind An Introductioin to a History of Woodcut--Volume One
New York Dover Publications 1963 Republication Paperback Fine As New  No Jacket Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and unread !  
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Arthur M. Schelesinger, Jr. The Age of Jackson
New York Mook of the Month Club 1989 BMOC Hardback GD+++ VG+++ Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text has underlining and a note or two. Owner's name and an inscription to the second page. Dj is near-flawless--has very light shelfwear to some to amd to cprners 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Arthur Pendennis, Editor The Newcomes
London . Edinburgh and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons 
Gd++/No Jacket. No Edition Given. Fiction. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book covers are in full leather. Inner covers are finished in green fabric print. Cover edges are rubbed. The spine edges are rubbed severely with fraying. There is a small piece missing along the spine--1/4" x 2".  
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Arthur Penrhyn Stanley Lectures on The History of the Jewish Church (three volumes)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1888 New Edition Hard Back GD+++ No Jacket History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Books are clean, tight and square. Shelfwear to spine tops and bottoms. One volume has two small tears to the spine edge. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Arthur Percy Fitt The Shorter Life of D.L. Moody
Chicago The Moody Press 1900 First Edition Paperback VG++ No Jacket Religion and Theology 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Pages are tanned, due to age. 
Price: 68.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Arthur R. King and John A Brownell The Curriculum and the Disciplines of Knowledge
New York John Wiley & Sons 1966 Third Printing Hardback VG+  No Jacket Education 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Book has underlining to several pages.  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Arthur Roberts and Arnaud Painvin, Guest Editors The Surgical Clinics of North America--Volume 66 / Number 33
W.B. Saunders Company 1986 First Edition Hardback VG+++ No Jacket Surgery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Terxt is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Arthur S. Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories (Seventeenth Series)
Takoma Park, Washington, D.C. Review and Herald Publishing Association 1941 First American Edition Hard Back VG No Jacket Children's Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinge has barely started. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corenrs. 
Price: 148.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Arthur Sklarew Techniques of a Professional Commodity Chart Analyst
New York Commodity Research Bureau 1980 0910418101 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  VG++ Investing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and unread ! Dj has modest shelf wear.  
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Arthur Stanley Under Italian Skies
London Victor Gollancz LTD 1950 First Edition Hardback Near Fine  Vg++ Non Ficiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and nearly flawless--has a mere whisper of wear to corners, barely discernable.  
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Arthur Stanley Eddington Science and the Unseen World--Swarthmore Lecture, 1929
New York The MacMillan Company 1930 Early Reprint Hardback Gd+  No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Spine is faded and one corner is bumped. Three corners are rubbed. Two pages of text have torn corners.  
Price: 8.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Arthur Stanley Riggs Titian The Magnificent
New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1946 First Edition, (So stated) Hardback Near Fine  No Jacket Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is near flawless--has a slightly bumped corner. Text is clean and unmarked.  
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Arthur Szathmary Scholar, Critic and Layman
New York Art Treasures of the World 1955 First Edition Paperback (stapled) Fine As New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pamphlet is unread and flawless !  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Arthur T. Pierson George Muller of Bristol and His Witness to a Prayer-Hearing God
New York and London Fleming H. Revell Company 1997 Reprint Hardback Fine as New No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is flawless. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 36.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Arthur Train True Stories of Crime: From The District Attorney's Office
New York Chjarles Scribner's Sons 1924 Reprint Hardback VG+  No Jackert Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Two corners are bumped. Corners have slight shelf wear.  
Price: 11.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Arthur W. Combs, Editor Perceiving, Behaving, Becoming
Washington, D.C.: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 1971 
Hardback. Vg/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. Here is no trivial contribution by scholars avoiding reality; here the authors deal with the heart of the educational process as they propose a new focus for education. The theories and applications of "Perceiving, Behaving, Becomine" merit intent and open-minded study by the reader."  
Price: 14.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Arthur W. Combs, Editor Perceiving, Behaving: ASCD Yearbook 1962
Washington, D.C. ASCD 1962 First Edition Hardback VG  No Jacket Education 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a classic ! Book has underlining and notes.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Arthur W. Schultz, General Editor Caring for Your Collections
New York Harry N Abrams 1992 First Edition Hardback Fine as New Fine as New Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book looks unread and is flawless! 
Price: 36.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Arthur W. Weeks and H. Gray Funkhousr Logarithms, Trigonometric Functions, Squares and Square Roots
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1944 
Paperback. Vg/No Jacket. Reprint. Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are soile, but the book is otherwise in fine condition!  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Arthur Wakeling Wood Finishing and Painting Step By Step
New York The Home Craftsman Publishing Corporation 1955 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  Vg++ Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is near-flawless--has a slight amount of shelfwear to the spine top and spine bottom. Sj is clean and bright (like new)  
Price: 39.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Arthur Wakeling Wood-working Tricks of the Trade
New York The Home Craftsman Publishing Corp. 1954 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket Non Ficiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has a mere whisper of wear to spine top and bottom, barely noticeable.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Arthur Wakeling, Editor Earning Extra Money in Your Workshop: A Home Craftsman's Manual on Profitable Metyhods and Market-Tested Projects
New York The Home Craftsman Publishing Corp. 1952 First Edition Hardback VG  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is clean and tight ! Two corners are bumped and there is light shelfwear to the spine top and bottom and corners.  
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Arthur Ward, et.al. Madame Tussaud's: The First Two Hundred Years
London Madame Tussaud's Limited 1993 First Edition Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is flawless and unread !  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Arthur WSeigall The Life and Times of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926 
Hardback. Vg/No DJ. Sixth Printing. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Arthur Zaidenberg A Method of Painting Modern Picitures
New York MSR Publishers, Inc. 1946 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and near flawless--Has a slightly bent corner and minimal wear to spine top and bottom, as well as to one corner.  
Price: 11.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Arthur Zaidenberg Studies in FIgure Drawing
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1950 First Edition Hardback Near Fine  VG++ Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is near flawless and unread--has a bumped corner. Dj has minimal wear to corners and spine top and bottom.l  
Price: 31.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Arturo Jahn Rusconi Michelangelo Le Tombe Medicee
Bergamo Istituto Italiano D'arti Grafiche 1951 Second Edition Paperback Fine as New  VG++ Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is near-flawless--has just a tiny bit of shelfwear to corners.  
Price: 46.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Arun Gandhi Legacy of Love: My Education in the Path of Nonviolence
El Sobrante, CA North Bay Books 2003 First Printing Paperback VG+++ No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has pinpoint wear to the bottom corner of the front cover. 
Price: 17.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 AS.B. Clifton Bell's Cathedral Series: The Cathedral Church of Lichfield
London George Bell & Sons 1908 Reprint Hardback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is flawless and the book looks unread !  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 ASa Gray Manual of the Botany of the Northern United States
Chicago: Ivison & Phinney, 1858 
Hardback. Gd/No DJ. No Edition Given. Botany. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Two book corners are bumped and one corner is rubbed. Edges of spine are rubbed--there are two spots where the surface is rubbed away. A small part of the rear cover vertical edge is severely rubbed. Text is clean and all pages are present and secure.  
Price: 43.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 ASCD Editors Public School of Choice
Alexandria, VA: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Develoopment, 1990 
Paperback. Vg++/No Jacket. First Edition. Education. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book appears unread.There is a stain at the very bottom of the first few pages. Otherwise Fine. "Research and papst and current examples of choice are discussed in this thoughtful analysis of public schools of choice.."  
Price: 6.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 ASCD Editors Current Thought on Curriculum: 1985 Yearbook
Alexandria, VA ASCD 1985 08712012191 First Edition Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Education 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has a small stain to the top of title page and its obverse.  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ascher, John P. Connections: A General History as Experienced by 400 Ancestors and Their Friends
Farragut, Tennessee M.J.A. 1992 0898260345 First Edition, (So Stated) Paperback VG++ No Jacket Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to cover corners. 
Price: 10.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Ashley Montagu Human Heredity
CLeveland and New York The Sworld Publishing Company 1959 First Edition, (So stated) Hardback Fine as New  VG++ Non Ficition 8vo 
Book looks unread and is flawless ! Dj has just a whisp;er of wear to one corner.  
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Ashton, Geoffrey Petrushka
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 1985 081205671X First Printing Hard Back Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Ashwin, Clive Encyclopaedia of Drawing: Materials, Technique, and Style
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1982 0713401338 First Edition, First Printing Hardback Near Fine  VG++ Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and nearly flawless--has a very slightly bumped corner. Dj is flawless except for very slight, barely detectable rubbing to spine top and bottom. Dj is price clipped.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Asimov, Isaac Exploring the Earth and the Cosmos
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub 1984 0517546671 First Printing Hard Back Fine as New VG+ Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is clean and bright. Dj has two small tears to edges and light shelfwear to corners and a tiny tear to the spine top. 
Price: 27.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Atkins, G. Latin America in the International Political System
Free Press 1977 0029010608 First Printing Hard Back VG++  VG+ Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is near-flawless--four pages in the middle of the book are missing a tiny piece from the top edge. Dj has two tiny tears to the spjine top, and light shelfwear to corners.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395480086 First Printing Hardback Fine as New  Vg++ Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is near-flawless--slight soiling to vertical page ends (not visible inside of book. Dj has lilght shelfwear to spine top and bottom and corners.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395480086 First Printing Hard Back Fine as New  Vg++ Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is near flawless--has light shelflwear to corners and to spine top and bottom.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Aubrey Beardley The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley
New York Dover Publications 1967 Republication Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and flawless--pristine !  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Aubrey Burl The Stone Circles of Tyhe British Isles
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1979 0300023987 Fifth Printing Paperback VG No Jacket Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Front cover has two sreases along the spine. Light shelfwear to spine bottom. 
Price: 32.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Aubrey L. Moore The Message of the Gospel: Addresses to Candidates For Ordination and Sermons Preached Chiefly Before the University of Oxford
London Percival and Co. 1891 Second Edition Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Auckett, Amelia D. Baby Massage: Parent-Child Bonding Through Touch
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Newmarket Pr 1989 1557040222 First Printing Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Auctore Ad. Tanquerey Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae--De Religione, De Christo Legato, De Ecclesia, De Fontibus Revelationis--Vol I
Rome Typis Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae 1925 Editio Vicesima Tertia Leather Spine--hard Back VG No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text has notes in the margins. Cover corners are rubbed. 
Price: 92.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Auctore Ad. Tanquerey Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Specialis-- De Deo Sanctificante, Et Bemuneratore, De Gratia, De Sacramentis, Et De Dodissimis--Vol II
Cind Neo-Eboraci 1914 Nova Editio Leather Spine Hard Back Gd+ No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Cover corners are rubbed as is the bottom and top edges of both covers. "skinned." One corner is bumped and one corner is Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 88.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Auctore Ad. Tanquerey Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Specialis--De Fide, De Deo Uno et Trino, De Deo Creante et Eledante, De Verbo Incarnato
Cind Neo-Eboraci 1913 Nova Editio Leather Spine Hard Back Gd+++ No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Cover corners are rubbed as is the bottom and top edges of both covers. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 103.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Auctore Ad. Tanquerey Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae--Ad Usum Seminariorum--Tomus II
Rome Typis Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae 1935 Editio Nona Leather Spine--hard Back VG No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text has notes in the margins. Cover corners are rubbed. 
Price: 92.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Auctore Ad. Tanquerey Synopsis Theologiae Moralis Et Pastoralis: Tomus Tertius--De Virtute Justitiae, Et De VarIIs Statuum Obligationibus
Rome Typis Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae 1931 Editio Nona Leather Spine--hard Back VG No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text has notes in the margins. Cover corners are rubbed. 
Price: 92.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Audio Book Co., Holy Bible: The Complete New Testament (23 1/2 Hours of Audio
Benton Harbor, MI Audio Book Company 1953 First Edition Spiral Binding Fine as New  No Jacket Audio 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book and records are unused and flawless ! "Twenty-six ultra-microgroove 16 rpm phonograph records playing up to an hour each. These records may be played on any 33 1/3 rpm record player using the Audio Book Adapter. Adapter not included.  
Price: 46.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Audrey Meadows Love Alice
New York: Crown Publishers, 1994 
Hardback. Fine, as New/Fine, Like New. First Edition, First Printing (so Stated. Memoir. Signed by Author--Audrey Meadows. 8vo. Book is mint!  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Audrey Wynne Hatfield How To Enjoy Your Weeds
New York Collier Books 1874 Second Printing PaperbacK Vg++  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Book is inscribed and signed by owner. Very minor shelfwear to spine top and bottom.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Audrey Wynne Hatfield Flowers That Bloom in Spring
London Castle Press 1949 First Edition Paperback (stapled) Fine as New  No Jacket Horticulture 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Audrey Wynne Hatfield Flowers That Bloom in Winter
London Castle Press 1949 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--edges of the front cover are a bit tanned due to age.  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Auel, Jean M. The Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1990 0517580497 Third Printin G Hard Back Fine as New VG++ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has a tiny light spot on the vertical page ends, not visible inside of the book. Text is cleaqn and unmarked. Dj has light shelfwear to corners, spine top and spine bottom. Dj is clean and bright. 
Price: 29.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 August Strindberg Getting Married
New York The Viking Press 1972 First American Edition Hardback Fine as New  Fine as New Non Ficiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is flawless !  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 August Strindberg Three Plays: The Father; Miss Julie and Easter
New York Penguin Books 1985 Reprint Paperback VG++ No Jacket Plays 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Has a light stain to the vertical page ends--not visible inside of book Spine is not creased, book looks unread. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Augusta Evans Wilson Infelice
New York and London The Co-Operative Publication Society 1875 First Editiion Hard Back Gd No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text is clean and unmarked. Hinge has started, but book is still together and fairly tight. Covers have a few stains. 
Price: 20.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Augustine;St. Augustine;Ryan, John Kenneth Confessions of St. Augustine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Comapny 1960 0385029551 Forty-second Printing Paperback Fine as New No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is flawless ! 
Price: 16.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Augustus J.C. Hare Florence
New York George Routledge and Sons No Edition Given Hardback Vg  No Jacket History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and text is clean and unmarked. Corners and spine ends are slightly rubbed.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Augustus J.C. Hare Walks in Rome
New York George Routledge & Sons 1900 17th Edition Hard Back GD+++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and square. Book is fairly tight, but hinge has started. Shelfwear and fraying to spine top and bottom. Light shelfwear to cover corners. There is a bookplate attached to the inside of the front cover. 
Price: 315.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Austin Farrer A Rebirth of Images
England Dacre Press, Westminister 1949 First Edition Hard Back VG Gd Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is missing a two inch wide piece from the bottom of the back panel. Also a small piece from the spine top and other small pieces missing from the top edge of both panels. Small piece missing from the bottom corner of the front panel. Dj is clean and bright. There is a small book plate affixed to the inside of the front cover, including the owner's name. 
Price: 501.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Austin G. Schmidt and Joseph A. Perkins Faith and Reason
Chicago, ILL: Loyola Unicersity Press, 1943 
Hardback. Vg/No Jacket. Second and Revised Edition. Religious. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corners of the cover are bumped. Spine edges are worn. Otherwise clean and tight. "This book is an explication of the facts which prove the essential harmony existing between faith and reason."  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Austin H. Clark Animals Alive
New York D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1948 First Edition Hardback VG+  Gd+ Non Ficiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Book has two bumped corners, and very slight wear to spine bottom. Dj has wear to corners and to spine top and bottom.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Austin M. Patterson A German - English Dictionary for Chemists
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc 1924 Ninth Printing, So Stated Hard Back (flexible Covers) Gd No Jacket Dictionary 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmared. Cover edges are rubbed. Shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. 
Price: 11.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Austin MacCormick and Paul Garrett, Editors Handbook of American Prisons
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1026 
Hardback. Vg++/No Jacket. No Edition Given. 8vo. Makes available in one volume reports on federal prisons, civil and military, and on the prisons of thirty-five states discussing among other phases their plants, management, industries, population, health and educational programs, together with the Society's comment on each prison.  
Price: 36.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Austin Pardue Prayer Works
New York Morehouse-Gorham Co. 1952 Fourth Printing Hard Back VG Fair Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Book has a book plate attached to the first blank page. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom, also to corners. Dj has a three inch tear to the leading edge of the front panel, and several other tears to edges. Small pieces are missing from the spine top. Shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. 
Price: 44.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Autec Community Island Harvest
Waverly, IA G & R Publishing First Edition Spiral Bound--Metal VG+  No Jacket Cook Book 
Book is near-flawless--has a small stain to one page. This cookbook features island cuisine and has sections on identifying cuts of meat and household hints, e.g., how to cledan, remove stains, store food, etc.  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Avvento, Gennaro P. Sexuality, a Christian View: Toward Formation of Mature Values
Twenty-Third Publications 1982 089622158X First Edition Paperback VG++  No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--some rubbing to front cover and a very slight bump tot he bottom edge of the back cover.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Axel Munthe The Story of San Michele
New York E.P. Dutton 1929 Early Reprint Hardback Gd  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom, and to corners. There is light rubbing to the spine edges.  
Price: 14.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 B Radford Angier Survival With Style
Harrisburg. PA Stackpole Books 1972 0811717178 First Edition Hardback VG  Gd+ Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has two bumped corners. Book looks unread ! Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has three small tears and wear to corners and spine top and bottom.  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 B Ureau of Naval Personnel Tools and Their Uses
New York Dover Publication 1973 Republication Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless--Pristine !  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 B. Alexis Castorri and Jane Heller Exercise Your Mind: 36 Mental Workouts for Peak Performance
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1992 0760708665 First Edition, First Printing Hardback Fine as New  Fine, As New Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and unread ! Dj is flawless also.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 B. Jowett The Works of Plato: Translated Into English With ANalyses and Introductions
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1950 Early Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Top corner of front cover is bumped. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. Shelfwear to bottom of bottom edges. 
Price: 124.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnemmettBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie