|
|
|
|
801 |
Anselm L. Strauss Qualitative Analysis For SOcial Scientists Cambridge . New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991 Paperback. Fine, as New/No Jacket. Reprint. Research Design. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! "The special emphasis of this book is on how to develop theory through qualitative analysis. The reader is provided with the tools for doing qualitative analysis, such as codes, memos, memo sequences, theoretical sampling and comparative analyusis and diagrams, all of which are abundantly illustrated by actual examples drawn from the author's own varied qulitative research and research consultations, as well as from his research seminars.." Price:
27.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Anthony Giddens & Jonathan Turner Social Theory Today Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1987 Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! "Social theory has undergone dramatic changes over the past fifteen years. The aim of this book is to provide a comprehensive survey of those changes, and an authoratative statement on current trends of development in social thought.." Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Anthony Holden King Charles III New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Hardback. Near Fine/Fine, as New. First American Edition. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has a few markings in the text. Owner's name written on the flyleaf. There is a tiny bump to the top edge of the front cover. Dj has a tiny tear to the opper corner of the front panel. "'Prince CharlesIII' depicts a prince determined to know his people and the world in which they live.." Price:
12.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Anthony N. Maluccio, Editor Promoting COmpetence in Clients New York: The Free Press, 1981 Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! "An excellent summary of current thinking in an important aspect of self-actualization..(draws) from a variety of theoretical backgrounds, is grounded in a strong sense of historical social service, and makes applicatins to the world of modern-day problems facing the social work profession.."--Social Thought Price:
21.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Anthony Toney, Editor 150 Masterpieces of Drawing New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 No Edition Given Paperback VG No Jacket Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is clean and tight. Text and plates are flawless and unmarked. Cover has bent corners and some superficial scratching. Back cover has several small "skinned" spots. Price:
8.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Anthony Trollope An Eye For An Eye New York Stein and Day 1967 Later Printing Hard Back VG+ Gd+ Fiction 8vo Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is clean and bright, but has four small tears to edges. Dj also has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Price:
9.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Anthony Trollope Framley Parsonage--Vol. I New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. Price:
18.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Anthony Trollope Dr. Thorne--Vol. II New York Dodd, Mead & COmpany 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine bottom. Price:
18.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Anthony, Piers Tatham Mound Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & CO. 1991 0688101402 First Printing Hard Back VG+++ VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is near-flawless--one jpage has a bent corner. Dj has light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Price:
9.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Antohony JPowell Books Do Furnish a Room `Osney Mead, Oxford: ISIS Large Print, 1999 Hardback. Fine, as New/No Jacket. Large Print Edition. Fiction--Large Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! "The scene is London during the two or three years after the Second World War and London's literary world is finding its feet again. Nicholas Jenkins--while beginning to work on a biography of the 17th century author, Robert Burton--found himself a job'doing the booke' on a 'little magazine.' This brings about contact with persons known and unknown, including the talented writer of the war-generation, X. Trapnel, who is always living on the edge of disaster; and Widmerpool, now a Labour MP, abuts on these activities, but may have bitten off morehthan he can chew in marrying the young and beautiful Pamela Flitton.." Price:
16.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Antoine De Saint Exupery Wind Sand and Stars New York Time Incorporated 1965 Reprint Paperback VG++ No Jacket Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is unread and near-flawless--light shelfwear to spine top and to the top corner of the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Price:
15.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Antoine Prost and Gerard Vincent, Editors A History of Private Life: V. Riddles of Identity in Modern Times Cambridge, MA & London, England: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1991 Hardback. Fine, as New/Fine, as New. First American Edition. Anthropology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread. "This fifth and final volume in an award winning series charts the remarkable inner history of our times from the tumult of World War I to the present day, when personal identity was released from its mmoorings in gender, family, social class, religion, politics and natiionality. Nine brilliant and bold historians present a dynamic picture of cultures in transition and in the process scrutinize a myriad of subjects--the sacrement of confession, volunteer hotlines, Nazi policies toward the family, the baby boom, evolving sexuality, the history of contraception,, and ever-changing dress codes.." Price:
21.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Anton C. Pegis, Editor A Gilson Reader Garden City, New York Image Books 1957 First Printing Paperback VG No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vintage paperback ! Book is unread, clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to one corner, and two corners are bent. shelfwear to the bottom edge of the front cover. Price:
18.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Anton Chekhov The Works of Anton Chekhov (One Volume Edition) Roslyn, NY Black's Readers Service Company 1933 One Volume Edition Hard Back Fine as New Onion Skin jacket--VG Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is unread and flawless ! Red covers. Onion skin jacket has shelfwear to spine top. Spine is discolored, and tiny piece is missing from spine bottom, shelfwear to spine top and a tiny tear to the top edge of the back panel. Price:
11.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Anton Pieck and Fred Thomas Bemin Dan Amsterdam Amsterdam Het Hollandsche Uitgevershuis 1949 First Edition Hardback Fine as New VG Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is flawless ! Dj has shelf wear to spine top and bottom and to the bottom edges. There is also wear to corners. Dj is a bit soiled. Price:
31.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Antonina Vallentin Leonardo Da Vinci New York The VIking Press 1952 Reissued Hardback Near Fine Vg++ Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is near-flawless--has just a tiny bit of wear to spine bottom and to corners. Dj has just a bit of wear to corners and to spine bottom. The bottom edge of the back panel has two tiny tears--1/4" and 1/8". Book includes five beautiful color prints inserted into the book--Mona Lisa (2), Christ, St. Anne (2). Price:
24.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Antony Jones and June Buttrey Children and Stories Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970 Hardback. Near Fin e/Near Fine. First Edition. Story Telling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. One corner is just slightly bumped. Dj has shelf wear to the spine top, and to the top and bottom edges of the front panel. There is also modest shelf wear to the top edge of the back panel. "The authors of this book have wide experience of reading and talking to children up to about 12 years of age and they trace the continuation of story from playground gossip to reading literature.." Price:
16.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Appalachian Mountain Club A.M.C. New England Canoeing Guide Boston Appalachian Mountain Club 1971 Third Edition Hardback Gd No Jacket Non Ficition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. However, apparently this book was taken into the canoe--it has been exposed to moisture and accordingly has moisture waviness. It is an excellent reaeding copy though. Included are three fold out maps inserted in map pockets in the back and front of the book Maps are in excellent condition. Price:
6.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Apuyleius The Golden Ass Bloomington and London Indiana University Press 1974 0253200369 Seventh Printing Paperback VG+ No Jacket Classic 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean and tight. Price is punched out on cover. Book has a partial "used" sticker on the spine. There is light rubbing to the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Price:
8.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Archibald M. Hunter The Work and Words of Jesus Philadelphia The Westminister Press 1950 First Edition Hard Back VG+ Gd+ Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean, tight and square. Text is cleean and unmarked. Dj is clean and bright. Shelfwear to dj spine top and bottom and to corners, Price:
17.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Ardra Wavle Herre They Are Boston D.C. Heath and Company 1940 First Edition Hardback Fine as New No Jacket Child's Book 8vo The Walt Disney Studio Book is near-flawless--has four tiny speckles to the leading edge of the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Price:
232.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Arkon Duraul A History of Secret Societies New York Pocket Books 1969 Pocket Books Edition--First Printing Paperback VG+++ No Jacket Non Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Book is near flawless and is unread. Covers have just a bit of shelfwear to edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Price:
19.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Arline Thomas Bird Ambulance New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971 Hardback. Vg+/Vg. No Edition Given. Nonfiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has bumped corners, otherwise clean and tight. Dj has been exposed to moisture and is accordingly a bit wrinkled. Dj is clean and bright. Illustrated with black and white photos. " The heartwarming journal of the birdlady of Queens, including the warbler that came to dinner, bird in a sling--and many other delightful stories.." Price:
15.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Armand Hammer w/ Neil Lyndon Hammer New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Prinitng. Auto-Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has a bumped corner--is otherwise flawless. Dj has minimal rubbing to corners and a small wrinkle at the spine top. "Dr. Armand Hammer's autobiography is not only the personal unsurpassed story of his life, but also an historic record of the extraordinary eventsl of the twentieth century.." Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Armand M. Nicholi, Jr., MD, Editor The Harvard Guide to Modern Psychiatry Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1978 Hardback. Vg++/No DJ. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book is clean and tight. The first eight pages have a bent lower corner. Text is clean. This book was intended as a basic text for anyone interessted in the mastery of essentials. It introduces the reader to the particular viewpoints of then eminent clinicians who made many contributions to the literature of psychiatry.. Price:
18.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Armand V. Feigenbaum The Total Quality Control New York: McGraw -Hill Book Company, 1983 Hardback. Fine as New/Vg+. Third Edition. Productivity. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and looks unread. Dj has a whisper of shelf wear to corners. There is a wrinkle at the spine bottom of the Dj. The Dj has a small tear to the top corner of the back panel. Dj is price clipped. "This book makes clear the meaning of modern quality and describes the systems and economic approaches for achieving it. It also discusses today's management strategies of quality, the engineering and statistical technology of quality, and the application of total quality control throughout the organization.." Price:
36.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Armstrong Cork Co. Editors The Armstrong Book of Interior Decoration New York The Macmillan Co. 1962 First Edition, First Printing, (So State Hardback Near Fine Vg++ Non Ficition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed and Inscribed By Armstrong Cork Co. Exec. Book is near-flawless--has a slightly worn corner. Dj has shelfwear to corners, and a tiny 1/4" tear to the bottom corner of the back panel. Signed and inscribed by John T. McHugh Price:
58.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Arno Karlen Sexuality and Hommosexuality: A New View New York: W.W. Norton & COmpany, 1971 Hardback. Near Fine/Fine, as New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book looks unread ! Back coveer is a bit rubbed, otherwise fine as new. Dj is like new and protected with mylar. "How are we biologically programmed at birth as male or female, heterosexual or homosexual? What is cultlurally molded, and how? How do family structure and child-rearing relate to sexual behavior and attitudes? Do changed attitudes really alter what happens in the bedroom? These are some of the questions Arno Karlen explores in dispelling a multitlude of assumptions about our so-called sexual revolution. The true revolution, he says, is not in the sexual behavior itself, but in the study and understanding of sex.. This book is massive, detailed, thorough, and consistently, engrossingly readable, useful not only to laymen but to scientists who want to know what is happening in sex research in fields other than their own. It will stand as the definitive explanation to date of human sexuality, normal and abnormal.." 666 Pages. Price:
46.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Arnold and Caroline Rose America Divided: Minority Group Relations In The United States New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950 Haradback. Near Fine/Vg. Third Printing. Sociology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is tight, but has underlining. Dj has shelf wear and especially to corners and spine top and bottom. "Translated, unabridged, from the fourth, definitive Brazilian edition by Samuel Putnam, this classic is 'stimulating to the North American reader because of the ..comparison that it suggests between the slavocracies of Brazil and of the ante-bellum South.."--James F. King, University of California. Price:
12.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Arnold Zweig The Case of Sergeant Grischa New York: Viking Press, 1929 Hardback. Vg++/No Jacket. First English Edition, Fourth Printing. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Famous novel of a Russian Soldier accused of spying. "Has been described by J.B. Priestley, a life-long pacifist, as 'the greatest novel on a war theme..from any country.'" Price:
28.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Art Buchwald While Reagan Slept New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128417 Fourth Impression Hardback Fine as New Gd++ Satire 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is unread and flawless ! Dj has a 4" tear to the bottom corner of the back flap. Dj is price clipped. THere is a 3/4" tear to the top corner of the front panel. Light shelf wear to the spine top. Price:
12.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Art Linkletter Drugs at My Doorstep Waco, TX: World Books, Publisher, 1973 Hardback. Fine, as New/Vg+. BCE. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is unread and like new. The dj has a small tear at the spine top, and a tiny tear at the bottom of the leading edge. There is also some discoloring due to age at the spine and along the inside edges. "October 6, 1969, 'New York Times': Art Linkletter said today that his 20-year-old daughter, Diane, jumped to her death from the window of her 6th story apartment building whild under the influence of LSD." "'Drugs At My Door' suggest possible solutions and makes piercing observations on the people and the forces that make up the drug abuse cycle and ways that might be tried to break it. Art linkletter provides helpful, informed advice, including suggestions on ways to change the community and one's own behavior. A special section is devoted to specifics such as: where to go for more information about drugs; how to select a drug-abuse film; what a parent can do to help a child who becomes involved with drugs; what kinds of community organizations seem to be most helpful in combating drug abuse.." Price:
8.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Arthur Bryant The Turn of the Tide Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1957 Hardback. Near Fine/Vg. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book has two bumped corners. Dj is clean and bright. Dj has shelf wear and chipping to the upper edges. Corners of dj are rubbed. There are six tiny tears to edges. Four of the tears are three cornered and there are small pieces missing. "A history of the war years based on the diaries of Field-Marshall Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff.." Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Arthur C. Clarke The Promise of Space New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968 Hardback. Near Fin e/Vg++. First Edition. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book has one slightly bumped corner. Dj has a stain on the back panel in the lower corner. The stain is a "bleed-through" of color from the cover. "This book contains many new ideas from the author's inventive mind--the same mind that devised the concept behind the communications satellite. The author envisions a huge, thin plastic sail fueled only by sunbeams, capable of traveling around the sun at speeds exceeding 5,000 miles per hour.." Price:
18.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Arthur C. Clarke The Promise of Space New York, Evanston, and London Harper and Row Publishcrs 1968 First Edition, First Printing Hardback VG++ VG Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book itself is clean, tight and square--near-flawless--has a number penciled in at the top of the book's first page. Text is clean and unmarked. 325 pages. Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. The dj spine top has lost its color at the very top (eroded). Dj has four small tears to edges. Dj has shelfwear to the top edge of rear panel. Dj is clean and bright. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Arthur D. Howden Smith Men Who Run America Indiaapolis . New Yrk: The Bobbs-Merril COmpany, Inc. 1936 Hardback. Vg/No Jacket. First Editiion. Economics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are faded along edges and the spine is faded too. Book is tight. "A study of the capitalistic system and its trends based on thirty case histories.." Price:
18.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Arthur Darby Nock St. Paul New York Harper and Brothers No Edition Given Hardback VG No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean and tight. Book looks unread ! Slight shelfwear to spine top and bottom and corners. Price:
10.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|