johnemmett Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Anselm L. Strauss Qualitative Analysis For SOcial Scientists
Cambridge . New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991 
Paperback. Fine, as New/No Jacket. Reprint. Research Design. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! "The special emphasis of this book is on how to develop theory through qualitative analysis. The reader is provided with the tools for doing qualitative analysis, such as codes, memos, memo sequences, theoretical sampling and comparative analyusis and diagrams, all of which are abundantly illustrated by actual examples drawn from the author's own varied qulitative research and research consultations, as well as from his research seminars.."  
Price: 27.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Anselm W. Romb Franciscan Charism in The Church
Paterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1970 Second Printing Paperback Gd+++ No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library book. Book is clean, tight and square. Light rubbing to spine edge. 
Price: 12.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Anson K. Cross Mechanical Drawing: A Manual for Teachers and Students
Boston Ginn & Company 1895 First Edition Hardback Gd+  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Small stain on the front cover. Shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Slso a stain on the top edge of the back cover.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Anthony Arnove, Editor Iraq Under Siege: The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. South End Pr 2000 0896086194 Second Printing Paperback VG+++  No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--Very light shelfwear to the bottom corner of the front panel.  
Price: 10.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Anthony B. Herbert with James T. Wooten Soldier
New York, Chicago and San Francisco Holt Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030914566 Fourth Printing Hardback Fine as New  VG++ Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
 
Price: 33.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Anthony Giddens & Jonathan Turner Social Theory Today
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1987 
Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! "Social theory has undergone dramatic changes over the past fifteen years. The aim of this book is to provide a comprehensive survey of those changes, and an authoratative statement on current trends of development in social thought.."  
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Anthony Holden King Charles III
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 
Hardback. Near Fine/Fine, as New. First American Edition. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has a few markings in the text. Owner's name written on the flyleaf. There is a tiny bump to the top edge of the front cover. Dj has a tiny tear to the opper corner of the front panel. "'Prince CharlesIII' depicts a prince determined to know his people and the world in which they live.."  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Anthony Kenny Studies in Philosophical PSychology: Action, Emotion and Will
London & Henley Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976 0710075715 Fifth Impression Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Psychology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 34.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Anthony N. Maluccio, Editor Promoting COmpetence in Clients
New York: The Free Press, 1981 
Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread ! "An excellent summary of current thinking in an important aspect of self-actualization..(draws) from a variety of theoretical backgrounds, is grounded in a strong sense of historical social service, and makes applicatins to the world of modern-day problems facing the social work profession.."--Social Thought  
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Anthony Reid John Buckland Wright: A Check-List of the Book Illustrations
Pinner Middlesex Private Libraries Association 1968 90000200X First Edition Hardback Near Fine  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has light wear to corners and to spine top and bottom.  
Price: 54.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Anthony Tallarico I Didn't Know That: About How Things Work
Chicago Kids Books Incorporated 1992 1561561169 First Edition Hardback Near Fine  No Jacket Children's Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--one corner is slightly bumped.  
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Anthony Tallarico I Didn't Know That: About How Things Work
Chicago Kids Books Incorporated 1992 1561561169 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  No Jacket Children's Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Anthony Toney, Editor 150 Masterpieces of Drawing
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 No Edition Given Paperback VG  No Jacket Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text and plates are flawless and unmarked. Cover has bent corners and some superficial scratching. Back cover has several small "skinned" spots.  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Anthony Toney, Editor 150 Mastepieces of Drawing
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 First Edition Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Art 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is flawless and unread !  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Anthony Trollope The Last Chronicle of Barset--Vol II
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Anthony Trollope The Small House At Allington--Vol. II
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Anthony Trollope The Last Chronicle of Barset--Vol I
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Anthony Trollope The Small House At Allington--Vol. I
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Anthony Trollope An Eye For An Eye
New York Stein and Day 1967 Later Printing Hard Back VG+  Gd+ Fiction 8vo 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is clean and bright, but has four small tears to edges. Dj also has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Anthony Trollope Framley Parsonage--Vol. I
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Anthony Trollope Framley Parsonage--Vol. II
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Anthony Trollope The Small House At Allington--Vol. III
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine bottom. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Anthony Trollope The Last Chronicle of Barset--Vol III
New York Dodd, Mead & COmpany 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom, and pinpoint wear to corners 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Anthony Trollope Dr. Thorne--Vol. II
New York Dodd, Mead & COmpany 1906 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Back VG++ No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine bottom. 
Price: 18.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Anthony, Piers Tatham Mound
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & CO. 1991 0688101402 First Printing Hard Back VG+++  VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is near-flawless--one jpage has a bent corner. Dj has light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Antohony JPowell Books Do Furnish a Room
`Osney Mead, Oxford: ISIS Large Print, 1999 
Hardback. Fine, as New/No Jacket. Large Print Edition. Fiction--Large Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! "The scene is London during the two or three years after the Second World War and London's literary world is finding its feet again. Nicholas Jenkins--while beginning to work on a biography of the 17th century author, Robert Burton--found himself a job'doing the booke' on a 'little magazine.' This brings about contact with persons known and unknown, including the talented writer of the war-generation, X. Trapnel, who is always living on the edge of disaster; and Widmerpool, now a Labour MP, abuts on these activities, but may have bitten off morehthan he can chew in marrying the young and beautiful Pamela Flitton.."  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Antoine De Saint Exupery Wind Sand and Stars
New York Time Incorporated 1965 Reprint Paperback VG++ No Jacket Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--light shelfwear to spine top and to the top corner of the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Antoine De Saint-Exupery Wind, Sand and Stars
New York Time Incorporated 1965 Reprint Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless--pristine !  
Price: 9.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Antoine Prost and Gerard Vincent, Editors A History of Private Life: V. Riddles of Identity in Modern Times
Cambridge, MA & London, England: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1991 
Hardback. Fine, as New/Fine, as New. First American Edition. Anthropology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread. "This fifth and final volume in an award winning series charts the remarkable inner history of our times from the tumult of World War I to the present day, when personal identity was released from its mmoorings in gender, family, social class, religion, politics and natiionality. Nine brilliant and bold historians present a dynamic picture of cultures in transition and in the process scrutinize a myriad of subjects--the sacrement of confession, volunteer hotlines, Nazi policies toward the family, the baby boom, evolving sexuality, the history of contraception,, and ever-changing dress codes.."  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Anton C. Pegis, Editor A Gilson Reader
Garden City, New York Image Books 1957 First Printing Paperback VG  No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vintage paperback ! Book is unread, clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to one corner, and two corners are bent. shelfwear to the bottom edge of the front cover.  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Anton C. Pegis, Editor Introduction To St. Thomas Aquinas
Toronto The Modern Library 1948 First Edition Hard Back VG VG Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is clean and whole. 
Price: 35.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Anton Chekhov The Works of Anton Chekhov (One Volume Edition)
Roslyn, NY Black's Readers Service Company 1933 One Volume Edition Hard Back Fine as New  Onion Skin jacket--VG Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Red covers. Onion skin jacket has shelfwear to spine top. Spine is discolored, and tiny piece is missing from spine bottom, shelfwear to spine top and a tiny tear to the top edge of the back panel.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Anton Pieck and Fred Thomas Bemin Dan Amsterdam
Amsterdam Het Hollandsche Uitgevershuis 1949 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  VG Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless ! Dj has shelf wear to spine top and bottom and to the bottom edges. There is also wear to corners. Dj is a bit soiled.  
Price: 31.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Antonacci, Robert Joseph Track and field for young champions

Collectable; Like New. First edition in like new, unread condition. No dj. Book is flawless! Not a library book, not remaindered. ISBN: 007002135x. McGraw -Hill Book Co., 1974.  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Antonina Vallentin Leonardo Da Vinci
New York The VIking Press 1952 Reissued Hardback Near Fine  Vg++ Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is near-flawless--has just a tiny bit of wear to spine bottom and to corners. Dj has just a bit of wear to corners and to spine bottom. The bottom edge of the back panel has two tiny tears--1/4" and 1/8". Book includes five beautiful color prints inserted into the book--Mona Lisa (2), Christ, St. Anne (2).  
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Antony Jones and June Buttrey Children and Stories
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970 
Hardback. Near Fin e/Near Fine. First Edition. Story Telling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. One corner is just slightly bumped. Dj has shelf wear to the spine top, and to the top and bottom edges of the front panel. There is also modest shelf wear to the top edge of the back panel. "The authors of this book have wide experience of reading and talking to children up to about 12 years of age and they trace the continuation of story from playground gossip to reading literature.."  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Apgar, Cheryl The Creative K-1 Classroom: Making and Managing a Playful Learning Environment
Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A. Creative Teaching Pr 1999 1574716344 First Edition Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Education for Toddlers 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Appalachian Mountain Club A.M.C. New England Canoeing Guide
Boston Appalachian Mountain Club 1971 Third Edition Hardback Gd  No Jacket Non Ficition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. However, apparently this book was taken into the canoe--it has been exposed to moisture and accordingly has moisture waviness. It is an excellent reaeding copy though. Included are three fold out maps inserted in map pockets in the back and front of the book Maps are in excellent condition.  
Price: 6.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Appalachian Mountain Club Amc White Mountain Guide White Mountain Guide: Hiking Trails in the White Mountain National Forest
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Appalachian Mountain Club 1998 1878239651 Twenty-sixth Edition Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Includes six maps tucked into pocket attached to back cover.  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Appelbaum, Steven Stress Management for Health Care Professionals
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A. Aspen Pub 1980 0894433326 First Edition Hardback Near Fine  No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread ! Book is flawless except for a small stain to the top page ends--not visible inside of the book. Text is clean and unmarked.  
Price: 14.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Apuyleius The Golden Ass
Bloomington and London Indiana University Press 1974 0253200369 Seventh Printing Paperback VG+  No Jacket Classic 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Price is punched out on cover. Book has a partial "used" sticker on the spine. There is light rubbing to the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked.  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Arana, Marie American Chica : Two Worlds, One Childhood
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 2002 0385319630 First Printing Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless-back cover has a bent corner.  
Price: 9.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Arce, Hector Secret Life of Tyrone Power

Collectable; Very Good. First Bantam edition in vg+ condition--top right corner of cover and the first several bages are bent. Otherwise clean and tight! Bantam Books, 1980.  
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Arch Ward The Greatest Sport Stories from the Chicago TGribune
New York A.S. Barnes and COmpany 1953 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  VG+ Non Ficiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and looks unread ! Dj has shelf wear to spine top and bottom. Dj is otherwise clean and bright.  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Arch Whitehouse The Sky's The Limit: A History of the U.S. Airlines
New York The Maacmillan Company 1971 First Printing Hard Back VG++  VG+ History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. One corner is a bit bumped. Dj has shelfwear to top corners and bit of a wrinkle to the spine top.  
Price: 15.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Archbishop Fan Stylian Noli, Translator Epistle Lectionary of the Eastern Orthodox Church
Boston Albanian Orthodox Church in America 1957 Hardback Fine as New  No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread and is flawless ! Book is extremely rare !  
Price: 242.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Archbishop Germanos, Metropolitan of Thyateira The Sacrament of Holy Matrimony: The Greek Text With a Rendering in English
London Williams & Norgate 1943 Second Edition, So Stated Hard Back VG+++ No Jacket Religious 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Book is in beautiful condition, near-flawless--has just a bit of wear to the spine top and bottom. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers are clean and bright. Book title is in gilt on the spine and is very bright and unmarked. 
Price: 41.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Archibald M. Hunter The Work and Words of Jesus
Philadelphia The Westminister Press 1950 First Edition Hard Back VG+ Gd+ Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is cleean and unmarked. Dj is clean and bright. Shelfwear to dj spine top and bottom and to corners, 
Price: 17.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Archibald M. Hunter The Gospel According to St. Paul
Philadelphia The Westminister Press 1966 First Edition Paperback VG+++ No Jacket Religion and Theology 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--top corner of the front cover is slightly bent. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 39.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Archibald Malloch Short Years: The Life and Letters of John Bruce MacCallum, MD--1876-1906
Chicago Normandie House 1937 First Edition, First Printing Hard Back VG Gd Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Scarce book. Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Vertical page ends are a bit foxed. Dj is missing a small pieces from the spine top, and to the bottom corner of the back panel. Dj also has several small and tiny tears to edges. 
Price: 29.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Archibald Marshall That Island
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1927 First Edition Hard Back VG No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 29.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Archibald T. Davison A Book of Songs (Words and Melodies only)
Boston E.C. Schirmer Music Co.. 1924 First Edition Hardback GD+ No Jacket Music 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has shelwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Corners are rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 39.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Archibald Wilberforce Nations of the World--Spain and Her Colonies
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 
Hardback. Vg+/No Jacket. No Edition Given. History. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has a tiny amount of shelf wear. Illustrated. Not a library book, not remaindered. 358 pages.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Archie Butt Taft and Roosevelt: The Intimate Letters of Archie Butt, Military Aide--Two Volumes
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Companay 1930 First Edition Hard Back Gd+  No Jacket History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-lib. Books are clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked.  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Architectural Record Editors Time-Saver Standards: A Manual of Essential Architectural Data
New York F.W. Dodge Corp. 1946 First Edition, Second Printing Hardback Fine as New  Fine as New Non Ficiton 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is flawless and looks unread ! Dj is flawless also.  
Price: 34.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Arco Publishing Sew It Yourself Home Decorating: Creative Ideas for Beautiful Interiors
New York, New York, U.S.A. ARCO Publishing 1984 0668062479 First Edition Hard Back VG+++  Gd+ Non Ficition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has pinpoint wear to corners. Dj has two tears to upper edge and a tiny tear to the sjpine bottom.  
Price: 8.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Ardra Wavle Herre They Are
Boston D.C. Heath and Company 1940 First Edition Hardback Fine as New No Jacket Child's Book 8vo The Walt Disney Studio 
Book is near-flawless--has four tiny speckles to the leading edge of the front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 232.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Aref El Aref A Brief Guide to The Dome of the Rock
Jerusalem The Supreme AWQAF Council 1959 No Edition Given Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Non Ficiton 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Book is price clilpped, otherwise flawless ! 
Price: 20.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Aristotle On Man In The Universe: Metaphysics; Parts of Animals; Ethics; Politics; and Poetics
Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc 1971 Reprint (Classics Club) Hard Back Fine as New  No Jacket Classic 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Arkon Duraul A History of Secret Societies
New York Pocket Books 1969 Pocket Books Edition--First Printing Paperback VG+++ No Jacket Non Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is near flawless and is unread. Covers have just a bit of shelfwear to edges. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 19.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Arlene Robbins Wolberg Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy of The Borderline Patient
Stuttgart, New York Thieme-Stratton Inc. 1982 First Edition Hardback VG+ No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
BBook is clean, tight and sqjuare. Text is cldean and un marked. Top page ends are a bit foxed--not visible inside of book. 
Price: 36.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Arlene Violet w/ Suda J. Prohaska Convictions: My Journey From the Conventy to the Courtroom
New York Random House 1988 First Edition Hardback Fine as New Fine as New Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Singed and Inscribed By Author
Book is unread and flawless ! 
Price: 28.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Arline Thomas Bird Ambulance
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971 
Hardback. Vg+/Vg. No Edition Given. Nonfiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has bumped corners, otherwise clean and tight. Dj has been exposed to moisture and is accordingly a bit wrinkled. Dj is clean and bright. Illustrated with black and white photos. " The heartwarming journal of the birdlady of Queens, including the warbler that came to dinner, bird in a sling--and many other delightful stories.."  
Price: 15.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Armand Hammer w/ Neil Lyndon Hammer
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 
Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Prinitng. Auto-Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has a bumped corner--is otherwise flawless. Dj has minimal rubbing to corners and a small wrinkle at the spine top. "Dr. Armand Hammer's autobiography is not only the personal unsurpassed story of his life, but also an historic record of the extraordinary eventsl of the twentieth century.."  
Price: 18.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Armand M. Nicholi, Jr., MD, Editor The Harvard Guide to Modern Psychiatry
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1978 
Hardback. Vg++/No DJ. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book is clean and tight. The first eight pages have a bent lower corner. Text is clean. This book was intended as a basic text for anyone interessted in the mastery of essentials. It introduces the reader to the particular viewpoints of then eminent clinicians who made many contributions to the literature of psychiatry..  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Armand V. Feigenbaum The Total Quality Control
New York: McGraw -Hill Book Company, 1983 
Hardback. Fine as New/Vg+. Third Edition. Productivity. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is flawless and looks unread. Dj has a whisper of shelf wear to corners. There is a wrinkle at the spine bottom of the Dj. The Dj has a small tear to the top corner of the back panel. Dj is price clipped. "This book makes clear the meaning of modern quality and describes the systems and economic approaches for achieving it. It also discusses today's management strategies of quality, the engineering and statistical technology of quality, and the application of total quality control throughout the organization.."  
Price: 36.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Armstrong Cork Co. Editors The Armstrong Book of Interior Decoration
New York The Macmillan Co. 1962 First Edition, First Printing, (So State Hardback Near Fine  Vg++ Non Ficition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed and Inscribed By Armstrong Cork Co. Exec.
Book is near-flawless--has a slightly worn corner. Dj has shelfwear to corners, and a tiny 1/4" tear to the bottom corner of the back panel. Signed and inscribed by John T. McHugh  
Price: 58.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Armstrong, Terence;Rowley, Graham;Rogers, George William The Circumpolar North: A Political and Economic Geography of the Arctic and Sub-Arctic
New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen & Co., LTD 1978 047026411X Paperback VG No Jacket Geography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--Back cover and the last thirty pages have an indentation--about a 1/4" in diameter. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 11.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Army, Department of Carpentry and Building Construction--TM 5-460
Washington D.C. Department of the Army 1960 Later Printing Paperback VG++  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread ! Book is clean, tight and square. Top corner of the front covere is bent.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Arno Karlen Sexuality and Hommosexuality: A New View
New York: W.W. Norton & COmpany, 1971 
Hardback. Near Fine/Fine, as New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book looks unread ! Back coveer is a bit rubbed, otherwise fine as new. Dj is like new and protected with mylar. "How are we biologically programmed at birth as male or female, heterosexual or homosexual? What is cultlurally molded, and how? How do family structure and child-rearing relate to sexual behavior and attitudes? Do changed attitudes really alter what happens in the bedroom? These are some of the questions Arno Karlen explores in dispelling a multitlude of assumptions about our so-called sexual revolution. The true revolution, he says, is not in the sexual behavior itself, but in the study and understanding of sex.. This book is massive, detailed, thorough, and consistently, engrossingly readable, useful not only to laymen but to scientists who want to know what is happening in sex research in fields other than their own. It will stand as the definitive explanation to date of human sexuality, normal and abnormal.." 666 Pages.  
Price: 46.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Arnold "Red" Auerbach and Joe Fitzgereald Red Auerbach: An Autobiography
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1977 First Edition Hardback Fine as New  Gd Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Two small tears to the spine top corners. Leading edges of front and bac k panel are rubbed. Dj is price clipped.  
Price: 11.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Arnold and Caroline Rose America Divided: Minority Group Relations In The United States
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950 
Haradback. Near Fine/Vg. Third Printing. Sociology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is tight, but has underlining. Dj has shelf wear and especially to corners and spine top and bottom. "Translated, unabridged, from the fourth, definitive Brazilian edition by Samuel Putnam, this classic is 'stimulating to the North American reader because of the ..comparison that it suggests between the slavocracies of Brazil and of the ante-bellum South.."--James F. King, University of California.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Arnold B. Bailey TV and Other Receiving Antennas (Theory and Practice)
New York John F. Rider, Publisher, Inc. 1950 First Edition Hardback Gd+  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. One corner is slightly bumped and the otherws have very slight wear.  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Arnold Bennett Paris Nights and Othere Impressions of Places and People
New York George H. Doran Company 1913 First Edition Hardback VG  No Jacket Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall F.A. Rickards 
Ex-library book. Book is clean and tight. Spine top and bottom is worn and frayed. Corners are bumped and rubbed.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Arnold Gesell The First Five Years of Life: A Guide To The Study of The Preschool Child: From The Yale Clinic of Child Development
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1940 Third Printing Hardback VG No Jacket Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Shelfwear to bottom corners of covers, and to spine bottom. 
Price: 36.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Arnold Lewis, Bishop For The Armed Forces A Prayer Book for The Armed Forces
Seabury Press 1967 Reprint Paperback VG+ No Jacket Religious 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has a tiny tear to the bottom edge of the back cover and shelfwear to ther spine edge. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Arnold Lobel Frog And Toad Together
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1972 
Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. None Listed. Children's Fiction. 8vo. An I Can Read Book. Beautifully illustrated. A Newbury Honor Book.  
Price: 6.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Arnold Zweig The Case of Sergeant Grischa
New York: Viking Press, 1929 
Hardback. Vg++/No Jacket. First English Edition, Fourth Printing. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Famous novel of a Russian Soldier accused of spying. "Has been described by J.B. Priestley, a life-long pacifist, as 'the greatest novel on a war theme..from any country.'"  
Price: 28.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Arry B. Combs Westward to Promontory: Building the Union Pacific Across the Plains and Mountains; a Pictorial Documentary
New York Garland Books 1969 No Edition Given, Hard Back VG No Jacket Documentary 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book tight and square and mostly clean--there is a bit of soiling to the spine area. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 44.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Art Buchwald While Reagan Slept
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128417 Fourth Impression Hardback Fine as New  Gd++ Satire 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless ! Dj has a 4" tear to the bottom corner of the back flap. Dj is price clipped. THere is a 3/4" tear to the top corner of the front panel. Light shelf wear to the spine top.  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Art Flick Art Flick's New Streamside Guide To Naturals and Their Imitations
New York Crown Publishers 1977 Eleventh Printing Hardback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless !  
Price: 16.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Art Linkletter Drugs at My Doorstep
Waco, TX: World Books, Publisher, 1973 
Hardback. Fine, as New/Vg+. BCE. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is unread and like new. The dj has a small tear at the spine top, and a tiny tear at the bottom of the leading edge. There is also some discoloring due to age at the spine and along the inside edges. "October 6, 1969, 'New York Times': Art Linkletter said today that his 20-year-old daughter, Diane, jumped to her death from the window of her 6th story apartment building whild under the influence of LSD." "'Drugs At My Door' suggest possible solutions and makes piercing observations on the people and the forces that make up the drug abuse cycle and ways that might be tried to break it. Art linkletter provides helpful, informed advice, including suggestions on ways to change the community and one's own behavior. A special section is devoted to specifics such as: where to go for more information about drugs; how to select a drug-abuse film; what a parent can do to help a child who becomes involved with drugs; what kinds of community organizations seem to be most helpful in combating drug abuse.."  
Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Arthur And Grace Chu Oriental Cloisonne and Other Enamels: A Guide to Collecting and Repairing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1975 0517523523 No Edition Given, Looks Like a First ! Hardback Near Fine  VG++ Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked ! Book spine is worn at the bottom. Dj has very modest shelf wear and there is a small--1 1/2"--tear to the middle of the spine gutter adjacent to the front panel.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Arthur And Robert Garmston The Art of Cognitive Coaching: Supervision For Intnelligent Teaching
Sacramento, CA The Insntitute For Intelligent Behavior 1989 Third Printing Stapled Paper VG++  No Jacket Education 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. There is a bit of rust around one staple.  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Arthur And Robert Garmston The Art of Cognitive Coaching: Supervision For Intnelligent Teaching
Sacramento, CA The Insntitute For Intelligent Behavior 1989 Third Printing Stapled Paper VG++  No Jacket Education 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. There is a bit of rust around one staple.  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Arthur Bryant The Turn of the Tide
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1957 
Hardback. Near Fine/Vg. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book has two bumped corners. Dj is clean and bright. Dj has shelf wear and chipping to the upper edges. Corners of dj are rubbed. There are six tiny tears to edges. Four of the tears are three cornered and there are small pieces missing. "A history of the war years based on the diaries of Field-Marshall Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff.."  
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Arthur C. Clarke The Promise of Space
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968 
Hardback. Near Fin e/Vg++. First Edition. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Book has one slightly bumped corner. Dj has a stain on the back panel in the lower corner. The stain is a "bleed-through" of color from the cover. "This book contains many new ideas from the author's inventive mind--the same mind that devised the concept behind the communications satellite. The author envisions a huge, thin plastic sail fueled only by sunbeams, capable of traveling around the sun at speeds exceeding 5,000 miles per hour.."  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Arthur C. Clarke The Promise of Space
New York, Evanston, and London Harper and Row Publishcrs 1968 First Edition, First Printing Hardback VG++ VG Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book itself is clean, tight and square--near-flawless--has a number penciled in at the top of the book's first page. Text is clean and unmarked. 325 pages. Dj has shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. The dj spine top has lost its color at the very top (eroded). Dj has four small tears to edges. Dj has shelfwear to the top edge of rear panel. Dj is clean and bright. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Arthur Cushman McGiffert A History of Christian Thought: Vol. II-- The West From Tertullian to Erasmus
New York and London Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 Early Printing Hard Back VG+++ Fair Religion and Theology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is missing a sizable portion of material from the bottom third of the front panel and spine. Also m issing a small amount of material from the top corner of the front panel and from the spine top. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Arthur D. Howden Smith Men Who Run America
Indiaapolis . New Yrk: The Bobbs-Merril COmpany, Inc. 1936 
Hardback. Vg/No Jacket. First Editiion. Economics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are faded along edges and the spine is faded too. Book is tight. "A study of the capitalistic system and its trends based on thirty case histories.."  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Arthur Darby Nock St. Paul
New York Harper and Brothers No Edition Given Hardback VG  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. Book looks unread ! Slight shelfwear to spine top and bottom and corners.  
Price: 10.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Arthur Dimock Bell's Cathedral Series: The Cathedral Church of Southwell
London George Bell & Sons 1898 Reprint Hardback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is flawless and the book looks unread !  
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Arthur E. Bloomfield Before The Last Battle: Armageddon
Minneapolis, Minn Bethany Fellowship 1971 0871230356 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket Religious 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--has bent corners at the very tip, and a tiny spot of wear to the bottom edge of the front cover  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Arthur E. Henderson Glastonbury Abbey Then and Now
London Simpkin Marshall, LTD 1935 First Edition Hardback VG+  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book looks unread, but has wear to two corners and to spine top and bottom.  
Price: 11.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Arthur E. Idell Centennial Summer
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1943 
Hardback. Gd/No Jacket. No Edition Given. Fictiion. 8vo.  
Price: 6.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Arthur E. Ward,I The Singing Road--Vol. III
New York: Carl Fischer, Inc. 1950 1950 Soft Cover 
Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Later Edition. Music-voice. 4to. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Arthur F. Wright, Editor Confucianism and Chinese Civililzation
New York Atheneum 1964 First Edition, (So stated) Paperback VG+  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and near-flawless--Spine has a vertical wrinkle.  
Price: 109.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Arthur Frederick Ide Unzipped: The Popes Bare All
Austin, TGX American Athiest Press 1987 0910309434 First Edition Paperback Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficiton 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is flawless and unread--pristine !  
Price: 15.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Arthur Frederick Ide Unziipped: The Popes Bare All
Austin, TX American Athieist Press 1987 0910309434 First Edition Paperback Fine As New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless--pristine !  
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Arthur G. Peterson 400 Trademarks on Glass
Takoma Park, MD Washington College Press 1968 First Edition Paperback (stapled) Fine as New  No Jacket Non Ficition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is unread and flawless-pristine !  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnemmettBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie